IAR CE deadline: December 31. 64 days left in adopting states. Check what you owe CE and compliance deadlines

For asset managers

How do independent RIAs charge fees?

As of October 2, 2026, of independent wealth management RIAs, 91.7% charge a percentage of assets, 59.8% charge fixed fees, 50.4% charge hourly fees, 7.2% charge performance-based fees and 2.1% receive commissions; 23.1% charge only a percentage of assets. A firm can use more than one arrangement, so the shares add to more than 100 percent (22,914 firms, from Form ADV).

By AUM size band

Share of independent wealth management RIAs using each fee arrangement, by AUM size band, Form ADV data as of October 2, 2026
AUM size bandPercentage of assetsFixed feesHourly feesPerformance feesCommissionsOnly a percentage of assetsFirms answering
All sizes91.7%59.8%50.4%7.2%2.1%23.1%22,914
Under $100 million96.3%52.3%48.5%7.2%1.8%28.1%11,373
$100 million to $250 million97.5%61.9%50.7%5.0%2.0%23.2%3,447
$250 million to $500 million98.7%67.8%51.9%6.4%2.5%19.2%2,025
$500 million to $1 billion98.4%72.2%51.4%7.1%3.4%17.4%1,307
$1 billion to $5 billion98.8%75.0%45.9%12.9%2.2%16.4%1,089
$5 billion to $10 billion98.4%86.7%46.1%22.7%0.8%7.8%128
$10 billion and up98.2%89.0%56.0%29.4%0.9%5.5%109
No AUM reported60.9%66.2%56.6%6.5%2.6%14.0%3,436

By state

The 10 states with the most firms answering, by main office, all sizes. States with fewer than 30 firms answering are not shown.

Share of independent wealth management RIAs using each fee arrangement by main office state, all sizes, Form ADV data as of October 2, 2026
StatePercentage of assetsFixed feesHourly feesPerformance feesCommissionsOnly a percentage of assetsFirms answering
California90.0%57.6%51.6%9.3%1.7%23.9%3,220
Texas92.9%59.3%46.6%10.4%1.2%24.5%1,802
Florida93.7%54.3%46.5%9.5%1.8%27.0%1,707
New York91.0%55.2%43.0%12.6%1.7%24.8%1,332
Pennsylvania90.3%63.5%49.8%4.9%1.7%21.5%898
Illinois91.7%61.4%51.0%5.3%5.6%22.7%845
Ohio92.1%66.3%48.9%3.8%2.9%19.8%837
Massachusetts89.7%57.7%51.0%6.8%4.0%22.4%778
Colorado90.9%62.8%49.1%3.3%2.4%24.6%749
New Jersey90.2%61.2%46.9%7.5%2.9%23.6%691

What these figures count

Who is counted
Independent wealth management RIAs, SEC-registered and state-registered: firms whose individual and high net worth clients hold at least half of their AUM and that offer financial planning or portfolio management for individuals. Broker-dealers, banks and their advisory arms, asset managers, private fund managers and pension consultants are not counted. 22,914 firms are in the data.
When
Form ADV data as of the date above. Each firm's figures are as it last reported them, mostly as of its fiscal year end, which is usually December 31 of the previous year.
Several arrangements
A firm can report more than one arrangement, so the shares add to more than 100 percent. Form ADV does not report fee rates, only which arrangements a firm uses.
Small groups
A group with fewer than 30 firms reporting is not shown, and nothing is estimated for it.

Definitions

Charge a percentage of assets (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report being compensated by a percentage of assets under management (Item 5.E(1)). A firm can report several arrangements, so these shares add to more than 100 percent.
Charge fixed fees (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report being compensated by fixed fees other than subscription fees (Item 5.E(4)). A firm can report several arrangements, so these shares add to more than 100 percent.
Charge hourly fees (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report being compensated by hourly charges (Item 5.E(2)). A firm can report several arrangements, so these shares add to more than 100 percent.
Charge performance-based fees (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report being compensated by performance-based fees, including a share of capital gains or appreciation (Item 5.E(6)). A firm can report several arrangements, so these shares add to more than 100 percent.
Receive commissions (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report being compensated by commissions (Item 5.E(5)). A firm can report several arrangements, so these shares add to more than 100 percent.
Charge only a percentage of assets (percent)
Share of firms that answered Item 5.E and report a percentage of assets under management (Item 5.E(1)) as their only compensation arrangement.

Compiled October 21, 2026 from SEC Form ADV data as of October 2, 2026 and state data as of October 20, 2026. Sources: SEC registered adviser data (ia100226.zip) and IAPD compilation reports. How the directory is built.

Method

Each firm's answers to Form ADV Item 5.E (how it is compensated for advisory services) are counted, and a size band is the share of firms in it that report each arrangement. Size bands are the AUM bands used in the industry data (Item 5.F(2)(c)); firms that report no AUM are in their own row. Form ADV reports which arrangements a firm uses, not the rates it charges.

Affiliated advisers can report the same assets on their own Form ADV, so totals here may double count across firms, as the SEC's own totals do. Full methodology.

More benchmarks