State-registered wealth management firm Broker-dealer affiliated
Sorsby Financial Corp
As of its Form ADV filed March 25, 2026, Sorsby Financial Corp, a state-registered, broker-dealer affiliated wealth management firm in Bonita Springs, Florida, reported $21.0 million in regulatory assets under management across 33 accounts, ranking #1042 among all wealth firms in Florida by assets.
Registration
- Main office
- Bonita Springs, FL
- Registration
- State-registered, Approved
- CRD number
- 39437
- SEC file number
- None (state-registered)
- Registered since
- June 1, 2009
- Latest Form ADV filing
- March 25, 2026
- Organized as
- Corporation
- Fiscal year ends
- September
- Other offices
- 0
Key figures
- Regulatory assets under management
- $21.0 million
- Discretionary
- $0 (0.0%)
- Non-discretionary
- $21.0 million
- Accounts
- 33 (0 discretionary)
- Clients
- 66, approximate as reported
- Employees
- 1
- Advisory staff
- 1 performing investment advisory functions
- Average account
- $636,534
- Asset growth, 1 year
- Not reported
- Asset growth, 3-year annual rate
- Not reported
- Asset growth, 5-year annual rate
- Not reported
- Client growth, 1 year
- Not reported
Broker-dealer affiliated. The firm is itself a broker-dealer as well as an investment adviser (Form ADV Item 6.A(1)). It is ranked among all wealth firms, the directory's view that includes wirehouses and broker-dealer firms, not in the main lists of independent RIAs. How firms are classed.
Growth rates come from the SEC's yearly snapshots and are left blank when the years are not comparable.
Rankings
Among all wealth firms, including wirehouses and broker-dealer firms.
Assets over time
Data table
| As of | RAUM |
|---|---|
| October 7, 2026 | $21.0 million |
Clients and services
Client mix
| Measure | Bar | RAUM |
|---|---|---|
| High net worth individuals 10 clients | $14.4 million | |
| Individuals (other than high net worth) 23 clients | $6.6 million |
How the firm is paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
- Commissions
- Performance-based fees
Advisory services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals or small businesses
- Portfolio management for pooled investment vehicles
- Other
Financial planning clients (Item 5.H): 0.
Wrap fee program sponsor or portfolio manager: no.
Other business, affiliations and custody
Other business activities (Item 6.A)
- Broker-dealer
Financial industry affiliations (Item 7.A)
- Broker-dealer
- Sponsor, general partner or managing member of pooled investment vehicles
Custody (Item 9)
The firm reported custody of client cash or securities, $21.0 million in total.
Investment adviser representatives
- IARs registered with the firm
- 1
- Also registered through a broker-dealer
- 1
- Employees who are IARs (Form ADV 5.B(3))
- 1
1 of the firm's 1 IAR is registered in jurisdictions that require IAR CE. IAR CE requirements by state.
Counts only. AdvisorIQ does not list individual people.
Disclosures
On Form ADV Item 11 the firm answered yes to at least one disclosure question; our source does not give the count. See the detail on IAPD.
Succession and acquired firms
On Form ADV Item 4 the firm did not report succeeding to another adviser's business.
Similar-sized firms in Florida
| Firm | City | RAUM |
|---|---|---|
| Farrar Wealth Management, LLC | North Palm Beach | $21.1 million |
| Rollingwave Capital | Palm Beach Gardens | $21.0 million |
| Cruzan & Associates LLC | Jupiter | $21.0 million |
| Guitian Wealth Management, LLC | Coral Gables | $20.9 million |
| Sutton Place Capital Management LLC | Venice | $20.9 million |
The five wealth firms, broker-dealer affiliated firms included, nearest in regulatory assets with a main office in the same state.
Elsewhere
- Sorsby Financial Corp on IAPD: Form ADV, brochures and disclosure detail.
- Firm website: www.sorsbyfinancial.com
- Wealth management firms in Florida
Firm data as of October 7, 2026, from IA_FIRM_STATE_Feed_10_07_2026.xml.gz. Figures are as the firm reported them; corrections are made on Form ADV and appear after the next monthly reload.
Data as of October 7, 2026, from Form ADV. Sources: SEC registered adviser data (ia100226.zip) and IAPD compilation reports. How the directory is built.