SEC-registered independent wealth management RIA
Red Mountain Financial, LLC
As of its Form ADV filed July 30, 2026, Red Mountain Financial, LLC, an SEC-registered independent wealth management RIA, reported $184.4 million in AUM across 350 accounts, ranking #5655 among independent RIAs nationally by assets.
Registration
- Main office
- Not reported
- Registration
- SEC-registered, Approved
- CRD number
- 277100
- SEC file number
- 801-128506
- Registered since
- August 1, 2023
- Latest Form ADV filing
- July 30, 2026
- Organized as
- Limited Liability Company
- Fiscal year ends
- December
- Other offices
- 0
Key figures
- AUM
- $184.4 million
- Discretionary
- $139.3 million (75.5%)
- Non-discretionary
- $45.1 million
- Accounts
- 350 (219 discretionary)
- Clients
- 151, approximate as reported
- Employees
- 1
- Advisory staff
- 1 performing investment advisory functions
- Average account
- $526,957
- Reported AUM change, 13 months
- 5.8% (from $174.4 million 13 months earlier)
- Reported AUM change, 3-year annual rate
- 8.1% (from $146.1 million three years earlier)
- Reported AUM change, 5-year annual rate
- Not reported
- Client growth, 13 months
- -1.3% (from 153)
An independent wealth management RIA. It serves individuals directly, offering financial planning or managing money for people, and at least half its AUM is individual and high net worth client money. It is not a broker-dealer or a bank, and is not part of one. How firms are classed.
Reported AUM change is not organic growth: it includes market movement, net new assets and acquisitions. It comes from the SEC's yearly snapshots and is left blank when the years are not comparable.
Rankings
Among independent wealth management RIAs.
| Ranking | Nationally | In state | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest independent RIAs by assets under management | #5,655 | Not ranked | $184.4 million |
| Fastest-growing independent RIAs over the trailing 13 months | #5,850 | Not ranked | 5.8%from $174.4 million |
| Fastest-growing independent RIAs over three years | #4,583 | Not ranked | 8.1%from $146.1 million |
| Independent RIAs with the biggest asset gains over the trailing 13 months | #6,243 | Not ranked | $10.0 million |
| Independent RIAs with the most clients | #6,831 | Not ranked | 151 |
| Independent RIAs with the fastest client growth over the trailing 13 months | #4,457 | Not ranked | -1.3%from 153 |
| Independent RIAs with the most accounts | #6,279 | Not ranked | 350 |
| Independent RIAs with the most advisory staff | #10,192 | Not ranked | 1 |
| Independent RIAs with the most high net worth clients | #4,005 | Not ranked | 77 |
Assets over time
Data table
| As of | AUM |
|---|---|
| October 5, 2023 | $146.1 million |
| October 1, 2024 | $162.1 million |
| September 2, 2025 | $174.4 million |
| October 2, 2026 | $184.4 million |
Clients and services
Client mix
| Measure | Bar | AUM |
|---|---|---|
| High net worth individuals 77 clients | $153.8 million | |
| Individuals (other than high net worth) 74 clients | $30.6 million |
How the firm is paid
- A percentage of assets under management
- Hourly charges
- Fixed fees
Advisory services
- Financial planning
- Portfolio management for individuals or small businesses
Financial planning clients (Item 5.H): 11-25.
Wrap fee program sponsor or portfolio manager: no.
Other business, affiliations and custody
Other business activities (Item 6.A)
None reported.
Financial industry affiliations (Item 7.A)
None reported.
Custody (Item 9)
The firm reported no custody of client cash or securities.
Investment adviser representatives
- IARs registered with the firm
- 0
- Also registered through a broker-dealer
- 0
- Employees who are IARs (Form ADV 5.B(3))
- 0
IAR registrations by jurisdiction are not available for this firm. IAR CE requirements by state.
Counts only. AdvisorIQ does not list individual people.
Disclosures
On Form ADV Item 11 the firm answered yes to 0 disclosure questions. See the detail on IAPD.
Succession and acquired firms
On Form ADV Item 4 the firm did not report succeeding to another adviser's business.
Similar-sized firms
No peers to show.
The five independent RIAs nearest in AUM with a main office in the same state.
Elsewhere
- Red Mountain Financial, LLC on IAPD: Form ADV, brochures and disclosure detail.
- Firm website: www.redmountainfinancial.com
Firm data as of October 2, 2026, from ia100226.zip. Figures are as the firm reported them; corrections are made on Form ADV and appear after the next monthly reload.
Compiled October 21, 2026 from SEC Form ADV data as of October 2, 2026 and state data as of October 20, 2026. Sources: SEC registered adviser data (ia100226.zip) and IAPD compilation reports. How the directory is built.